Casa Sofiya

Showing posts with label thought. Show all posts
Showing posts with label thought. Show all posts

Thursday, May 31, 2012

Need shoulder to cry on....

Pernah tak you all rasa sedih yang amat sangat but tak tau nak cakap macam mana...lately i rasa down sangat-sangat...pernah i drive balik balik rumah dalam kereta i menangis sepuas puasnya....i dont care kereta kiri kanan tengok ke...i tak kisah...air mata berjurai mengalir... 

Pernah tak rasa macam kita yang terhegeh-hegeh...kita jer yg ambil berat...kita jer nak ingat about others...tapi org tak anggap kita macam tu pun... 

Pernah tak rasa...orang berkawan dengan kita kerana kedudukan kita...atau kerana mereka berkepentingan...maybe ada sebab yg tertentu...bila perlu kita dicari bila tidak tanya khabar pun tak ada...birthday kita pun tak ingat walaupun di timeline FB kita penuh dengan ucapan dari rakan2 lain...sedih tak??? 

Pernah tak rasa seperti dikhianati...depan kita, pijak semut tak mati...belakang kita kisah kita dijaja...kisah kita adalah topic hangat untuk diceritakan... 

Pernah tak rasa tidak dihargai...bukan harapkan balasan tetapi sekurang-kurangnya...kenangkanlah siapa kita bila mereka di di dalam kesusahan...siapa yang menangis bersama mereka...siapa yang sanggup lupakan family sekejap kerana membantu mereka, siapa yang selalu mendengar rungutan, keluhan,kesedihan, kegembiraan. Siapa yang sanggup berkongsi masalah dengan mereka, siapa yg sanggup memegang amanah, rahsia...walaupun diri sendiri akan mendapat susah kerana berbuat demikian.... 

Pernah tak rasa yang kita mempunyai kawan baik...BFF kononnya...tapi kegembiraan kita adalah kedukaan bagi mereka, kejayaan kita adalah kejatuhan mereka, kesedihan kita adalah kegembiraan bagi mereka..

Hehehe...emonya entry ni kan....but..pernah tak you all rasa??

Remember peeps....


Thursday, January 12, 2012

Why can’t you be happy for other people's success?

Assalamualaikum...


I try to sleep but I can't. It's 1.30 at morning already…so I decided to share with you good article I found selfguide.co.uk.

Why can’t you be happy for other people's success?

We are living in a material world today and it’s a shame to recognise that people are jealous of others’ success. If you see that somebody else is getting ahead of you, your heart aches. It doesn’t really matter whether it’s a close friend/relative who’s succeeding or it’s just somebody you work with or know. At the end of the day, the feeling of jealousy should not really be there. If you think about it carefully, you’ll see that there shouldn’t be any reasons why you should feel jealous if someone you know is having some good luck and making some progress in life.

Many times people get this little pinch in the heart when hearing about the success of even somebody less wealthy than themselves. Your ego doesn’t want anybody else to get ahead of you. You don’t want to be left behind and you always want to be ahead in the game. This is how the ego thinks because it knows no better. How can you be jealous of someone who has less than you? You can’t as it doesn’t make sense but why should you be jealous if somebody else is succeeding and you’re not? Of course, there’s this feeling of jealousy because you don’t want anybody else’s success but your own, there’s also this feeling of anger because you can’t see why someone else deserves success while you don’t, there’s the feeling of frustration because you think everything you’re doing is not being rewarded.

Let’s just say that one Wednesday evening while watching TV, you hear the phone ring and when you answer it, you find that it’s your best friend who’s calling. He couldn’t wait to share his happiness with you because he’s got a promotion. Now you’re going really good for yourself because you’re earning £80,000 a year and your friend who’s on the line gets around £18,000 a year in contrast. But as soon as you hear that he’s got a promotion, your heart sinks because the feeling of jealousy rushes through your veins. You’re afraid that he’ll be getting more money than you, you’re afraid he’s going to get a better position than you. You’re feeling sorry for yourself rather than being happy for your friend until he tells you that he’s getting £2000 more a year and that’s really going to make a difference in his life since he was struggling financially. He was so happy about the whole thing that he couldn’t wait to tell you because you’re his best friend after all. Of course you’re now relieved because you’ve found that the success is not a menace to you. You’re still above him, you’re still in a better financial position and can look down on him. But wait, there’s also this feeling of regret that surrounds you now because you’re thinking that you must really be sick to be jealous of somebody so close and who cares about you and who deserves a lot more than what they’re getting.

Ego is the root of all evil – agree with ego and you shall never be happy. You cannot live like this. You need to change the way you think. You should be happy of other people’s success even if you’re not getting any success yourself. This is because when you share the happiness of other people, you create positibe vibes for others and yourself and that’s how success eventually finds its way to you.


later peeps...:)

Friday, November 18, 2011

School holidays start today!

I have no specific plans for this school holidays. Mr. H has warned that he will be busy in Nov & Dec, tetapi untuk short vacation mungkin boleh hmmm...

I though to enroll them in any program for the school holidays. Spoke to dy just now, she also thought nak enroll her kids. She asked me to look into NST's website. okay...will see later..


Today...on the first day of school holidays...

I woke up at 5.30 a.m to make nasi lemak for my girls. Normally simple breakfast will do but during school holidays I kena masak for lunch sekali before off to work... pergh!!


Tapau sikit bawak gi office...:) berjimat cermat di pagi  Jumaat yang mulia sambil bersedekah kat officemate...


p/s : School holidays bermaksud I tak jadi driver for Dina during my lunch time..yahoo...can go anywhere for lunch...LOL!!

Okay..later peeps!!!

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

I still remember the feeling....


I still remember the feeling, I can remember every second of it. It was the day Kakak got her UPSR results last year. I was panicky when heard “ UPSR results will come out tomorrow” I felt so nervous, I could not sleep that night. The few words that always came to my mind were “dapat ke Nurin 5As?”. Malam tu, me, Mr. H  and Nurin buat solat hajat, mohon yang terbaik dariNya.

Deep inside my heart, I bagitahu hati,  whatever result pun I will accept it and I still proud of her. I know how hard she studied, dengan pressured lagi from cousin yg dah dapat 5A’s earlier. I tengok dia relax and calm jer…but as mother I tahu  gelora hati dia…

Dalam dewan one by one nama dipanggil..ada yang menjerit, gembira, menangis. The moment nama kakak dipanggil Ya Allah I rasa nak pengsan!! when she run to me and scream "mama 5As:" I terus cakap Alhamdulillah kuat-kuat hehehe biaq pi la la orang lain dengar pun...and she hug me and cry...menangis kerana gembira and i told her itu lah perasaan bila apa yang kita usahakan mendapat hasil yang kita harapkan. Alhamdulillah...lega sangat rasa. Yeah..ada yang kata tak dapat 5As is not the end of the world, tetapi dapat 5As adalah permulaan yang baik untuk mencapai kejayaan dalam peperiksaan yang akan datang.

Year gone…tomorrow this year result will come out. Few friends ada anak yang akan ambil result, heheheh I tau cemana you all rasa. Be there done that...to Dy hehehe good luck for Adam, and to all mums out there, Good luck too. I akan merasa lagi perasaan tu another 2 years but this time PMR pulak...takutt!!!!


Okay...enough lah mengimbau kenangan...tidor joms...later peeps!!!

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

..thank you ALLAH for lending me a good friends while I am still alive...

I wanted to share this, found it masa sebok 'mengoogle" :)


*Reason, season or lifetime friends.*



When someone is in your life for a reason, it is usually to meet a need you have expressed outwardly or inwardly. S/he has come to assist you through a difficulty, to provide you with guidance and support, to aid you physically, emotionally, or spiritually.

S/he is there to meet a need. Then without any wrongdoing on your part or at an inconvenient time, s/he will say or do something to bring the relationship to an end. Sometimes s/he dies. Sometimes s/he walks away. Sometimes s/he acts up or out and forces you to take a stand. What we must realize is that the need has been met.

When a person comes into your life for a season, it is because your turn has come to share, grow, or learn. S/he may bring you an experience of peace or make you laugh. S/he may teach you something you have never done. S/he usually gives you an unbelievable amount of joy.

 Lifetime relationships teach you lifetime lessons. Those things you must build upon in order to have a solid emotional foundation. You must accept the lesson, love the person/people anyway, and put what you have learned to use in all other relationships and areas of your life.

Source: Anonymous

Tidak semua persahabatan itu indah. There are friends who come just nak menumpang what we have. There is also yang akan berkawan dengan kita bila dah takda kawan lain so kita jer yang ada and  when they have other friends, they totally ignored us.Trying to be friends is not easy. All involved must take part. When only one side works at the friendship, it will definitely die. Terus terang I cakap, until now I have no real friends. I have only good friends :) dan saya amat bersyukur...

Thank you friends... for everything. I am very thankful that Allah sent me friends that are concern and love me just like I am, faults and all. InsyaAllah before I sleep every night I forgive everyone and sleep with clean heart. I hope all my friends do the same ;)

Okay emo la pulak...later peeps!!

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Because you are my daughter....

Well... its way past midnight. Everyone's asleep but me. I can’t help thinking what had happened recently :(

I know that you think you have all the answers and Mama dont understand you ( you always said that... remember??). But you actually didn't want to believe that Baba and Mama were actually young once and faced many of the same temptations. You didn't want to believe that what we were telling you was the truth. You are too young for that you should be focusing on school instead, there is plenty of time for that later...trust me...

We were telling you all those things not only because they are truth, but because we loved you so much and were so afraid that simple mistake will spoil you and we dont want you do something that you'll regret later. Throughout life, there are many temptations to do things that might be harmful. That is why we are here as parents to guides you. Sometimes teenagers like you don't understand their parents rules because they haven't lived as long and they don't see the hidden dangers. Understanding is learning to face those temptations, think about what Allah, Baba and Mama would have you do, and then just say "NO." If only you have to say NO.

Ya Allah....how do I tell you how unique you are to me? from the minute I saw you at your birth, I felt this fantastic and remarkable relationship. I looked into your sweet face and remember thinking "Ya Allah, I am so lucky to have this beautiful baby...Alhamdulillah". You were everything I had asked for and more. I just wanted you to be born safely but you came with such amazing that way plus with a magnificence that radiated from you. I hope that you will always know that I love you. For a mother's, love is unconditional and that is what I have for you....MY UNCONDITIONAL LOVE! I want you always know that no matter what, no matter how angry am I to you, I will be here for you. I want you to know that whenever you need me… I am right here waiting. Come to me if you feel sad, come to me if you happpy, come to me if you need someone to share...I LOVE YOU AND ALWAYS WILL....remember that...

I found this poem and this is exactly how i feel...


**my dear daughter**


I want so much for you to know
how much I love you.
I am critical of you sometimes,
but it's only because I have experienced so much more of life,
and I can often see that the path you are taking today,
may not take you to where you want to be tomorrow.


I know, too, that you are still young,
and you have to experience life for yourself.
If I can...I just want to spare you some of the pain
I had to go through on my own path in life....


When the words don't come with all I want to say,
I can still say this:I love you tremendously.
I would do anything for you.
And I promise I will try to be more patient and understanding of you,
and I pray that you will do the same for me.


And do me a favor sometimes.....tell me you love me, okay?
Having you grow up so quickly is hard on me.


By Carol Ann Bader

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

part and parcel of life....

Yesterday I felt so frustrated, I felt numb, I am very-very sad..how I wish I could share here...I wish I could share all things that are happening to me but there are just things that we should left private...


I always heard my friends talking and complaining. At that time I could not imagine if what happened to them would happen to me. When it happened i felt something very serious and too dificult for me to accept it.


Today... I felt better after talking to Mr.H...I realised all these are part and parcel of life. There is always more than one solution to a problem. Alhamdulillah....mungkin ini ujian Allah...hambamu in redha Ya Allah. May Allah bless us all and may give guidance to follow the right path.


Maybe I need to take different actions, continue to strive and not give up easily. Patient, more love and less anger would be the best to handle a dificult situation...InsyaAllah.




Give me strength Ya Allah....



Till then peeps!!!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

My wish....

Everyone has a wish list, well here's mine... since baking became one of my hobbies, I've been eyeing a kitchenAid stand mixer. This has been my dream for about 2 years. oh! my...it is such a great stand mixer. Look at the photo :)


model no : K45SSWH

I know...the price is pretty expensive :( but more and more recipe calling for this stand mixer...hohoho! I hope my dream come true. If I got my wish granted, I’ll bake all kinds of delectable cakes/cookies /dessert....percaya lah!!! hehehehe...

Okay...enough dreaming!!!

later peeps!!

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Retrenchment...

Have you ever being retrenched? I guess this should be an uncommon case, if we work attentively and loyally. But, sometimes it is not within our control. No matter how deeply effort and time you contributed to your company, shut down or economy downturn can cause you unemployed within a short period.

Recently, one of the subsidiary company where I work has been notified their staff that they have been retrenched. Approximately 50 people are being involved. I’ve heard some happy and some are sad, some of them had been working there for over 10 years. I know it is very difficult for them, plus those who received the letter were a husband whose wife is not working. Although they will get compensation, but to find new employment at this time is not easy.

Now am thinking, when my time will come? Am I ready? But… one thing I know, that will be good news for Mr. H… :D



I pray for those who have been retrenched will have a better opportunity out there InsyaAllah...


Later peeps!

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Time to make a few changes

The moment has come when I have realized that many things in my life need to be changed. Not for anyone, but for me. No one will do it for me, but me.

ALLAH berfirman yang bermaksud: “Sesiapa yang Allah kehendaki mendapat hidayah nescaya dilapangkan dadanya untuk menerima Islam dan sesiapa yang dikehendaki sesat nescaya dijadikan dadanya sempit dan sesak seolah-seolah naik ke langat. Demikianlah Allah menimpakan kehinaan kepada orang yang tidak beriman.” (Surah al-An’am, aya t12)

How do I become A good Muslim?

I must believe that Allah is Forgiving and Merciful.

I have to find what could have caused me delaying or do not follow or infrequently do what Allah asked for.

Wear the hijab properly. Alhamdulillah I am wearing the hijab since I am 26 but I have yet to perfect. I need to wear the hijab properly. Actually, hijab not just a piece of cloth that covers hair, it changes your mentally and spiritually.

The five daily prayers (Solat), Alhamdulillah I am grateful, but I still need to learn the meaning of the verse that I read when I pray.

I should be more frequent recitation of Al- Quran because by doing that I'd be very close to Allah. InsyaAllah, I will try to also examine the meaning of verses is in the nature of Al-Quran.

I will try to stay away from those who tried to prevent my intention and I will try to find my weaknesses.
May Allah bless us all and give guidance to follow the right path. Ameen!

Later peeps!!

Sunday, October 23, 2011

What better way to de-stress

For me, other than retail therapy...

My handmade accessories



cooking & baking



reading


What about you? ^_^

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Good or bad?

Look at the pictures...


These photo taken recently during our short holiday.

Check in jer ada wifi in the room.

They did not remember the swimming pool at all.

Before this, pool lah yang they are looking for if we all pergi vacation mana-mana pun.

Kakak lagi lah, kemana pun sure bawak lappy dia.

Dina pun dah terikut2 dah.

Kids now-a-days, grow up too fast.

They are more advanced and faster learning.

I missed the time when they were infants...sob...sob... :(

Friday, October 21, 2011

sharing is caring...

Lately, too much of bad stories about teenagers. Moreover, if the story is about teenage girls. I have two daughters, and cerita-cerita ni semua menakutkan. Bila I baca, I feel sad, afraid and angry. What causes all this? Apakah yang perlu kita lakukan?


For me, prayer plays a vital role in the development of a happy family and Baiti jannati. As parents we should always pray for the well-being of children. All the words, beliefs, prayers, hopes and dreams of parents are actually prayers and will be affected into the lives of children. Prayer must be followed by action comes in the way we develop children's personal. InsyaAllah…


Diantara doa2 yang saya rasa bagus saya ambil dari pelbagai blog dah articles ialah :-


Untuk membantu anak mudah belajar dan menelaah pelajaran, baca zikir Ya-Latif sebanyak 129 kali diikuti surah as-Syura ayat 19 yang bermaksud:“ Allah itu lemah lembut kepada hamba-hambaNya: Ia mengurniakan kepada siapa yang dikehendaki. Padahal, Dialah Yang Kuat, Yang Gagah.” Sebaiknya dibaca selepas subuh iaitu dibaca pada air untuk minuman dan masakan seisi keluarga.


Ketika memasak, sentiasa basahkan lidah dan bacakan doa Surah al- Imran ayat 200 yang bermaksud: “ Hai orang-orang yang beriman! Sabarlah dan lawanlah sabar, dan bersedialah dan berbaktilah kepada Allah supaya kamu mendapat kejayaan.”Diikuti pula dengan memperbanyakkan zikir Ya Hayyu, Ya Quyyum, Ya Latiff dan Ya Rahman berulang-ulang. Kesemua ini insya-Allah adalah doa pelembut hati. Juga Surah Toha ayat 1-8, Surah ar-Rahman ayat 1-4 dan surah al-Insyirah dibaca dalam aktiviti lain seperti semasa menemani anak menelaah buku-buku dan membaca al-Quran.Kita juga digalakkan menyentuh dengan lembut ubun-ubun anak dengan tangan kanan sambil berdoa dan menyatakan harapan. Petua membaca doa dan harapan semasa anak baru lelap kerap saya amalkan apabila anak ada masalah emosi atau tingkah laku.


Selain itu, selepas sembahyang lima waktu, amalkan doa dari surah al-Furqan-74 yang bermaksud, “ Tuhan kami, Anugerahkanlah kami isteri-isteri dan keturunan kami yang menyenangkan hati, dan jadikan kami imam bagi orang yang bertakwa”

Surah Ibrahim ayat 40 yang bermaksud:“ Wahai tuhanku, Jadikanlah aku dan anak cucuku orang-orang yang menegakkan solat. Wahai Tuhanku! Kabulkanlah doa kami. ”Sebaik-baik memohon doa adalah diwaktu tengah malam. Seringlah bangun sepertiga malam untuk mendirikan solat solat sunat dan mendoakan kesejahteraan keluarga. Sebutlah nama anak secara spesifik untuk doa lebih berkesan.

Ini pula ialah tips for us to deal with teenagers….


1. Be slow to lose patience with your teenager
2. Be constructive with your teenager
3. Don’t treat your teenager as a possession or an object that can be manipulated
4. Find no need to impress your teenager with your greatness and power
5. Do not belittle your teenager for acceptance is important
6. Do not show rage with every little mistakes a teenager makes
7. Do not nag and keep score on all the mistakes of your teenager
8. Be happy when your teenager stands up under the pressures of life
9. Let your teenager know that you are not giving up on them
10. Trust your teenager even if at times they don’t trust themselves
11. Never say “there is no hope for you” rather let them understand the depths of your concern
12. Never forsake your teenager even though many of their friends did
13. Stand with your teenager when they reach rock bottom of despair


Diharapkan kita sama-sama dapat menafaat dari semua ini.

Monday, October 17, 2011

Saya nak kurus!!!





NICOLE KIDMAN - i like her, she is so beautiful and looks absolutely gorgeous and tall!! I pun tall jugak but yang paling i envy she has such amazing shape which is i dont have at all!!! how to get body shape just like a bottle? hehehe...


I have tried :-


1. Premium beautiful - kurus tak da pun but my sakit pinggang and badan kurang :)


2. Herbalife - Makin kuat makan ada lah


3. Pill - Its works but takut lah nak makan lama2 sangat ;)


4. RX lite - hahaha... sedap tapi asyik lapar jer...


Apa lagi erk...banyak lah...i've gain weight after i took birth control, till am still trying...for the past one week i just took this for my breakfirst



Harap2 berjaya lah ya...:)
later peeps!!

I want...



I want all the above...form DP, Marks & Spenser and Warehouse...I fell in love with the soft, relaxed and simple looks...cantik kan??? ^_^ . Pakai dengan simple pants and tudung memang sesuai.

Friday, October 7, 2011

Me as working mom

Being a working mom is really hard. Further more I do not have a maid. Am the one who handle the washing and cleaning myself ( Mr H ada tolong la jugak). Not because I can not afford to have maids, when thinking about this , I bayar taska for a month pun dah boleh pay two maids. but I do not want to take risks with the maid. Not everyone managed to get a good maid. For example, my neighbors, all kinds of stories about their maids. Ada yang lari dari rumah lah, buat kerja tak betul lah. The good is that when you have a maid, you do not have to think about what to cook today, kain yang dah dibasuh tak lipat lagi or tak susun lagi dalam wardrobe, sampah yang tak di buang, the dishes unwashed...huhuhu

Like me, as nice as it is to put on nice clothes and make up all week, I can't help but think of potty training tricks and recipes that may persuade my toddlers during important discussion. And as nice as it is to spend time with my family at night and on the weekends, I often find my mind roving back to that letter I have to reply or an appointment I have to set up for my boss. There's never enough time in the day, I never feel like I get enough sleep, I always sleep late and woke up as early as 5.30 a.m.

Despite all that, Alhamdulillah. I felt proud of myself, though I work I can still prepare breakfast for my child to be brought to school. I still have time eventhough only 10 minutes to see my child's homework everynight or weekends. There were mothers who did not work does not make breakfast for their children...beli jer senang kan :) and langsung tak tengok pun buku sekolah anak. I also feel fortunate to have a husband who is very understanding and willing to help me, and equally helpful and tak cerewet. Tolong i clean up the house :D and bersama-sama susah dan senang mendidik anak2 dan menguruskan rumahtangga.



Even though I was a working mother, I would not neglect my family. that is my promise. Mr. H says, if I want to quit my job, I can quit anytime. That's up to me. defenitely not now lah... maybe one day =). Ini adalah kerana there are still plenty of designer bag that I want to buy (berangan okeh) , I want to shop without thinking about where to find the money because I know at the end of the month I will have my income. I can buy whatever my children want without asking money from my husband. I have my own savings from my own income. I can help my parents without the help of my husband. I can take my mother shopping at any time ( i know my Mak will love it! hehehe).

I berdoa semoga Allah memurahkan rezeki so that i can help my family and bayar my hutang...huhuhu...Amin... =D



Saturday, November 21, 2009

another happy day...

Another happy day, dengar2 ada increment end month, yahooo!! lama dah tak dapat Alhamdulillah, tk payah lah nak kena downgrade ke myvi hehehe..eerr..why??/ episode lain citer..for now happy giler. ish..ish..ish..another busy day siang nanti, nak hantar the kids balik kampung, school holiday kan..but kejap je la...my little boy pun balik gak for a day, sebab malam nanti ada dinner @ concorde hotel...pastu me & hubby time la... heehhe, maybe midnight movie...try nak book online tadi..hampess eee...kena kejar la ke cinema esok ni...owh...new mobile phone for my N ..mak ai..tu la my hubby janji2 sangt...keep your promise darling! nak carik tudung kejap kat jalan TAR for my green baju kurung for dinner, ya..ya..ya..new baju kena ada new tudung tu standard laaa...kan?..kan? lol!!.

Tadi ada birthday celebration & jamuan for my hubby's nephew sebab dapat 5A's @ in laws, kesian I tengok biras ...huhuhhu..cam kena buli jer dengan mak mentua , issh..nasib I tak duduk situ...orang kata jauh bau bunga dekat bau tahi...dunno la boleh pakai lagi ke tak peribahasa tuh...I doa kalau I jadi Mak mentua nanti biarlah I jadi mertua yang berpikiran terbuka...amin...

NUFFNANG