Casa Sofiya

Showing posts with label hotel review. Show all posts
Showing posts with label hotel review. Show all posts

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Kelantan

Entry ni lama dah...2 weeks before end year, My family went to Kota Bharu. Holiday ke? boleh lah...actually Mr. H ada 2 days meeting kat sana. so..as usual kalau cuti sekolah kami tumpang ikutlah kan...but kali ni we all naik Air Asia hehe and I bring along my Mak...

I haven't been to Kota Bharu for in almost 15 years or more :). Surprisingly...tak banyak berubah..sigh...okay lupakan about perubahan :) but lets talk about food. seriously 3 days kat sana memang makan jer lah...murah, sedap and pelbagai...

We checked in Temenggung Hotel, memang sengaja nak tinggal situ sebab dekat dengan TNB tempat Mr. H meeting, Bazaar Batik and Pasar Siti Khadijah...and semua tempat yg I nak pergi cuma walking distance :) hotel 3 stars but okay lah...selesa lah jugak walaupun ada rungutan2 kecil from my ""diva" daughters :P. Nak makan gerai belakang hotel banyak...24hr restaurant just seberang jalan so...no complaints. Parkson pun belakang jer pendek kata anyone of you yg tak cerewet sangat pasal Hotel ni, Temenggung is the best hotel lah semuanya dekat!

First day we went to Wakaf Che Yeh, hahaha..I, Mak and Nurin jer...naik teksi and pakcik teksi tunggu we all habis shopping cuma RM40 jer..okay lah kan...3 jam tunggu we all pusing pasar malam wakaf che yeh :)...banyak sangat tudung bawal macam2 corak,  cotton "pokodok" (yes...polca dot), kain ela, batik chiffon ( nyesal tak beli banyak kat sini...kat pasar siti khadijah mahal sikit ). sempat makan kat satu gerai yg tomyamnya sangat sedap...teringat2 I. tapi lupa lah kedai apa...:).

Okay jom tengok pic yg sempat di upload..ada banyak lagi from camera...but yang ini from my BB lah...:)



Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Short Break at PD

We took a short break last Friday and drove down to Port Dickson (PD). I really like when we have a nearby place for a holiday. Any time we feel like going on holiday or away from the city, we have PD there waiting : ) best kan?? We actually did not plan pun, but Mr.H ada kerja kat PD so we took the opportunity to bring our children for a short holiday. The hotel was paid by Mr. H’s company so better use it well...hehehe.


We stayed at avilion admiral cove. Nice hotel... The hotel was located on a small cove that had a marina located there. At this hotel you'll get to experience the great scenery with the yachts.The view was so nice with sunset, offshore platform, and bungalow near the sea. I've stayed there few times. At first I thought to stay at the hotel apartment. Unfortunately, all full dunno why... :(




Once you arrived at the lobby, you'll see several of these comfy bed/sofas hybrids for you to laze around

I love the room so much. The room came with a mini pantry area, which was great...senang nak masak maggie mee and basuh membasuh botol susu si Labu :). The bed and pillows were comfortable and clean. There is a ceiling fan above the bed. The room is really huge! Beside the bedroom (which can be partitioned off...alamak!..tak ada pic la pulak...) there is a sofa day bed.



Nice pool that kids are sure to love!

After breakfast yang tak seberapa sedap...we decided to check out early. Before heading home We visited a nearby ostrich farm, dah banyak kali datang PD we never been to ostrich farm, hmm... there is nothing special there. Ada kambing jinak yang menakutkan Labu...but kids are happy because they get experience feeding the ostrich, although at first semua macam takut and geli, including myself :D lepas tu all happy and dah tak takut dah. There is a snake show. Dina gets a chance to touch and hold the snake. Very brave girl! I takut giler and geli!!


Done and had fun at the ostrich farm, we drove back to KL, stopped over at the R & R for lunch and solat Zohor. we got home about 6pm.

That is our short trip to PD. We would come again if there is an opportunity.

NUFFNANG